30
September
2016
|
17:16
Europe/Amsterdam

Recognition for Aberdeen in Bloom winners

Green-fingered residents, schools, and businesses were recognised for their horticultural talents last night (28 Sept) in Aberdeen City Council’s annual gardening and green spaces competition.

The Aberdeen in Bloom awards, presented by Aberdeen Lord Provost George Adam at a ceremony at the Beach Ballroom, reward organisations for their contribution to the city’s floral display.

Aberdeen Lord Provost George Adam said: “There was an exceptionally high standard and the judges had a difficult task selecting the winners. I am so pleased to see so many schools, residents and businesses take such pride in maintaining the beauty of our city”.

Entrants were assessed on their design, quality of horticultural features, floral displays and standards of maintenance, with some categories also judged on their sustainable and biodiversity features to conserve energy and encourage wildlife and their habitat.

The winners were:

Category 1 – Bridge of Don, Dyce, Bucksburn, Danestone, Kingswells, Sheddocksley, Northfield, Hilton, Stockethill - Mr & Mrs William and Hilary Noble;

Category 2 – Tillydrone, Old Aberdeen, George Street, Harbour, Torry, Ferryhill, Kincorth, Loirston - Mr & Mrs John and Isobel Innes;

Category 3 – Lower Deeside, Midstocket, Rosemount, Airyhall, Broomhill, Garthdee, Hazlehead, Ashley, Queen’s Cross - Mr & Mrs A L Inkster;

Category 4 – Other Displays: Industrial Estates, Large Factory Sites, Large Office Blocks, Light Industrial Units, churches, Community Facilties, Garages, Hotels and Guest Houses with open fronting - BP Greenridge, Albert Barron;

Category 5 – Other Displays: Best Residential Display - Forrit Brae, Hilary Noble;

Category 6 – Other Displays: Best Flatted Development - Bloomfield Place, Douglas Merson;

Category 7 – Other Displays: Wildlife Friendly Garden - Gwen Paxton;

Category 8 – Other Displays: City Allotments - John Stewart;

Category 9 – Other Displays: School Gardens - St Joseph’s Primary, Fiona McAllister;

Winners of the Overall Categories were:

Categories 1-3 – Mr & Mrs A L Inkster;

Categories 4-9 – Albert Barron;

Best New Entrant – Scott Robertson, Greyhope Road, Allotment Category;

Schools Competition – Greatest Weight of Crop – Airyhall Nursery School;

Schools Competition – Most Attractive and Unusual Container – Cults Primary.

A particular highlight was the strong contenders in the Schools Category which this year saw the children growing potatoes.

Aberdeen City Council Communities, Housing and Infrastructure vice convener Councillor Jean Morrison said: “The Aberdeen in Bloom awards are the perfect complement to the Beautiful Scotland awards that Aberdeen was so successful at earlier this month. Our city has amazingly beautiful parks, gardens, and green spaces and these awards allow us to recognise the hard work, effort and enthusiasm put in by the local community, our staff, partners and volunteers”.

The Aberdeen in Bloom awards were judged from 18 July to 5 August 2016, and are supported by Balmoral Group Holdings Ltd, Country Ways, Michies the Chemist, Internet for Business, Ben Reid Garden Centre and Parkhill Garden Centre.