04
October
2018
|
17:32
Europe/Amsterdam

Kai and Caitlin are acclaimed as our Physical Achievement Award winners

A packed Beach Ballroom on Tuesday night (2 October) hailed Kai Noble and Caitlin Flinn (both 14 years old) who were crowned as Physical Achievement Award winners at the prestigious Children and Young People’s Services Awards run by Aberdeen City Council.

This year marks the debut of the award category in a public vote, only the third in the Awards’ history.

Kai and Caitlin, who attend St Machar Academy, were nominated for the award by Depute Head Teacher, Craig McDermott, for their dedication and commitment to their sport of karate, in which they have competed at international level for the British Karate Team.

The pair have also set up their own karate club at St Machar Academy to pass on their skills to younger pupils.

Councillor John Wheeler, Education Operational Delivery Convener, said: “It was a huge honour to be here on this very special occasion to present Physical Achievement Award to Caitlin and Kai for their talent and dedication to their sport.

“To emerge triumphant from such an outstanding line up of nominees speaks volumes for them and I’d like say congratulations to all of the pupils who were shortlisted and thank you to everyone who took part in the public vote.

“Indeed, I’d like to pay tribute all the nominees and winners in all the categories. These awards celebrate the very best of our children and young people and the outstanding work done by Aberdeen City Council’s services to support them.”

The full list of winners is listed below:

Rights Respecting Ambassadors

Harlaw Academy

Creative Learning Award

Walker Road Dancers

Developing the Young Workforce Award

Northfield Academy and Wood

Enterprising Young People Award

Quarryhill RotaKids

Health and Wellbeing Award

Stacey Jackson, Bridge of Don Academy

Inspirational Leader Award

Alex Soaris (formerly pupil at Orchard Brae School)

Learning for Sustainability Award

Hanover Street School

Learning through Technology Award

Kaleb Topley and Greig Simpson (Dyce Primary) and Harlaw Girls Coding Club (Joint winners)

 

Promoting Inclusion Award

Harlaw Alliance

Physical Achievement Award

Kai Noble and Caitlin Flinn, St Machar Academy

Special Success Awards

Caitlyn Irvine – St Machar Academy

Josh Button – Bridge of Don Academy

Angela Scott – Harlaw Academy