22
September
2017
|
16:00
Europe/Amsterdam

Winners of annual city-wide garden competition announced

Featuring immaculate lawns framed by gorgeous blooming flowers, these beautiful green spaces were last night crowned as the cream of the crop of gardens in Aberdeen.

The winners of the nine categories were chosen out of almost 100 entrants for the annual Aberdeen in Bloom Garden Competition which rewards and showcases Aberdeen’s residents and businesses for their contribution to the city’s floral display.

The city has excelled in Scottish and UK-wide bloom competitions with gardens created and tended by citizens and community groups contributing to this success.

In this year’s Keep Scotland Beautiful awards announced last week, the city achieved success in City Trophy (Growing Smarter, Granite City Aberdeen, Urban Community Trophy (Dyce in Bloom), Residential Community Trophy (Powis Residents Group), Royal Caledonian Horticultural Society Award - 2017 UK finalist (Growing Smarter, Granite City Aberdeen), and VisitScotland Award for Tourism (Aberdeen Inspired).

Aberdeen won a Gold Medal award and the City Category in Britain in Bloom 2016 and is a finalist for its Champion of Champions category – the highest accolade – in 2017.

The Aberdeen City Council awards were presented to the winners from each of the nine categories by Lord Provost of Aberdeen Barney Crockett, who thanked the sponsors for their continued support and to all that entered the competition this year.

The Lord Provost said: “I would like to thank everyone who took the time and make such a wonderful effort to take part in this year’s Aberdeen in Bloom competition.

“Aberdeen has a proud and enviable reputation for excelling in Scottish and UK-wide bloom competitions over the decades. It’s clear to see why just by looking at the outstanding examples of floral displays that enter Aberdeen in Bloom annually.

“This year’s winners are a fabulous example of how individuals, community groups, schools and businesses can help enhance the city’s floral displays and I congratulate them all on behalf of the people of Aberdeen. Well done.”

This year, which is the competition’s 42nd year, there were 72 entries for the nine categories, there were also 15 schools who entered the potato competition, with gardens and schools being judged over three weeks from 18 July to 5 August.

During the judging, entrants were assessed on their design, quality of horticultural features, floral displays, and standards of maintenance; some categories were also judged on their sustainable and biodiversity initiatives to conserve energy and encourage wildlife and their habitat.

The winners of the nine categories were:

Category 1 (Bridge of Don, Dyce, Bucksburn, Danestone, Kingswells, Sheddocksley, Northfield, Hilton & Stockethill) – William and Hilary Noble;

Category 2 (Seaton, Tillydrone, Old Aberdeen, George Street, Harbour, Torry, Ferryhill, Kincorth, Loirston) – John Innes;

Category 3 (Lower Deeside, Mid Stocket, Rosemount, Airyhall, Broomhill, Garthdee, Hazlehead, Ashley, Queens Cross) – Mr & Mrs A L Inkster;

Category 4 (Industrial Estates, Large Factory Sites, Large Office Blocks, Light Industrial Units, Churches, Community Facilities, Garages, Hotels, Guest Houses with open fronting) – Clan House, Moira Cameron;

Category 5 (Best Residential Area - Where neighbours have made a combined effort) – Dumbennan Road, George Penny;

Category 6 (Flatted Development - where neighbours in a flatted community have made a combined effort) – Bloomfield Place, Douglas Merson;

Category 7 (Wildlife Friendly Garden) – Helen Robbins and Graham Osler.

Category 8 (City Allotments) – Scott Robertson;

Category 9 (School Gardens) – Bramble Brae Primary School, Amanda Murray.

The winners of the overall categories were:

Categories 1 to 3 – Mr & Mrs A L Inkster;

Categories 4 to 9 – Douglas Merson.

The winner of the Best New Entrant Award went to Moira Cameron, for the sterling efforts at Clan House.

This year’s School Potato Competition Category attracted a healthy number of entrants with Scotstown Primary winning the ‘greatest weight of crop’ section and Culter Primary School being successful in the ‘most attractive and unusual container’ section.

Aberdeen City Council is grateful for the sponsorship from Balmoral Group Holdings Ltd, Country Ways, Michies the Chemist, Internet for Business, Ben Reid Garden Centre and Parkhill Garden Centre.

 

PIX CAPTIONS:

NUMBER 1880- all category winners at the Aberdeen in Bloom, local garden Competition 2017-

NUMBER 1846- All first prize winners in each main category- 

L-R George Penny (Best Residential Area, where neighbours have made a combined effort, area Dunbennan Road), 

Lord Provost, 

Moira Cameron (best New Entry-CLAN House), 

Alexander INKSTER who won the overall winner categories 1-3,

 John Innes (Category 2 Gardens Display),

Pamela Jack (best New Entry-CLAN House), 

Allan Gawthorpe, (represents Douglas Merson who won the overall winner categories 4-9),

June Ritchie ( Early years Practitioner at Bramble Brae primary school with their awards for School Garden category 1st prize ), 

William Noble ( Category 1 Garden winner),

Contact
Media Team - Office hours
The media office operates between 9am and 5pm.
01224 523188
Media Team - Out of Office hours
07825 546396
Paul Smith
External and Internal Communications Manager
01224 523188
/
07747 564161
Share this release
Share on: Twitter
Share on: Facebook
Share on: LinkedIn
Latest news